Trustnet Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected]nancialexpress.net in the first instance.

Keyword Search

 
search
 Calculator Calculator
Time Zone Time Zone
You are here:  FE Trustnet     News Archive    Home

News Archive

Dubai FSA loosens rules to lure foreign fund business By International Adviser  04-Aug-2010 08:00 AM
The Dubai Financial Services Authority (DFSA) has implemented a number of changes to its investment funds regime to make it easier for firms based outside the DIFC to launch funds into the jurisdiction.

Invesco study reveals Mid East keen for EM exposure By International Adviser  28-Jun-2010 08:00 AM
Gulf investors are more interested in exposure to emerging markets than their counterparts in most other regions but also favour short-term time horizons and safe rather than risky strategies, a new report, the Invesco Middle East Asset Management Study 2010, has revealed.

Kotak expands into Middle East with new Dubai launch By International Adviser  12-May-2010 08:00 AM
Kotak Mahindra Financial Services, part of the Kotak Mahindra Group, one of India’s leading financial conglomerates, continued its expansion in the Middle East with the launch of its operation in Dubai.

Barings launches MENA fund By Charlotte Banks  04-Mar-2010 10:30 AM
Baring Asset Management is launching a Middle East and North Africa fund to take advantage of the long-term growth prospects in the area.

Nasdaq Dubai chairman departs By International Adviser  27-Jan-2010 08:00 AM
Soud Ba’alawy has stepped down as chairman of Nasdaq Dubai after more than two years in the post.

Head of DIFC is replaced with Emirates NBD’s Al Tayer By International Adivser  02-Dec-2009 09:00 AM
The head of the Dubai International Financial Centre has been removed and replaced, in what is being described as a strategic re-positioning related to ongoing financial issues in the emirate.

IFS targets expatriates with new office based in Qatar By International Adviser  19-Oct-2009 08:00 AM
IFA firm International Financial Services has opened a Qatar office, its first outside the Far East.

Gulfmena gains asset management approval in Dubai By International Adviser  12-Oct-2009 08:00 AM
Gulfmena Alternative Investments, a Middle East North Africa (MENA) region absolute return fund house, has received an asset management licence from the Dubai International Financial Centre (DIFC).

HSBC Mena fund finally launched By Fund Strategy  09-Oct-2009 05:00 PM
HSBC Global Asset Management has launched a fund investing in the Middle East and North Africa (Mena) region.

S&P in licensing deal with Saudi’s Tadawul By International Adviser  22-Sep-2009 08:00 AM
A deal has been agreed between the Saudi Stock Exchange (Tadawul) and Standard & Poor’s, which permits S&P to use Tadawul securities data to maintain current indices for the Saudi equity market, as well as to launch new ones.

Fairfax expands Middle East office By International Adviser  21-Sep-2009 08:00 AM
Fairfax IS, the London-based international investment bank with offices in New York and Dubai, is expanding its operations in the Middle East to capitalise on what it sees as the long-term growth potential of the region as well as North Africa.

Credit Suisse MENA Sicav initially to be marketed in Europe By International Adviser  07-Sep-2009 08:00 AM
Credit Suisse has launched a Ucits III Middle East and North Africa (MENA) fund in its Luxembourg Sicav.

Samena Capital rolls-out new Cayman domiciled Japan Absolute Return Fund By International Adviser  04-Jun-2009 08:00 AM
Samena Capital, an investment manager specialising in Asian and emerging markets outside Europe, has launched a Cayman domiciled Japan Absolute Return Fund.

Zurich survey shows credit crunch impact in UAE, Bahrain By International Adviser  29-May-2009 08:00 AM
The credit crunch has come to the Gulf, a survey conducted by Zurich International Life (ZIL) has found.

Investec backs Africa’s macro-economic fundamentals By Barney Hatt  27-May-2009 02:00 PM
Africa’s positive macro-economic fundamentals remain intact with GDP growth for 2009 expected to outpace developed markets, according to Investec Asset Management’s Africa investment team.

Majid Al Futtaim unveils MENA equity fund By Barney Hatt  26-May-2009 10:40 AM
Majid Al Futtaim Asset Management, the asset management arm of the Majid Al Futtaim Group, has announced the launch of its first MENA equity product, the Elite MENA Equity Fund.

HBSC: Mena stock markets ‘set to bounce back’ By Barney Hatt  23-May-2009 11:59 PM
The Bahrain and regional stock markets are likely to bounce back towards the end of the year, according HSBC head of securities for the MENA region Jayant Rikhye.

Samena aims to exploit Japan’s ‘perfect storm’ By Barney Hatt  19-May-2009 11:50 AM
Samena Capital, an investment manager specialising in Asian and emerging markets outside Europe, has launched a Cayman-domiciled absolute return fund to take advantage of the ‘perfect storm’ conditions for investing in Japan.

Duet launches MENA multi-strategy hedge fund By Barney Hatt  13-May-2009 03:00 PM
Alternative asset manager Duet Group has launched a multi-strategy hedge fund, designed to capitalise on opportunities in the MENA region.

Barclays Global Investors issues ETF global handbook By Barney Hatt  11-May-2009 10:53 AM
Barclays Global Investors has published its quarterly ETF Global Handbook, which provides key data on all ETFs listed on exchanges around the world at the end of the first quarter of 2009.

F&C announces China expansion, Middle East Shariah fund By Barney Hatt  27-Apr-2009 12:05 PM
Fund manager F&C Asset Management has announced plans for China expansion and a Middle East Shariah fund launch.

FPI rolls-out critical illness plan aimed at UAE residents By International Adviser  23-Apr-2009 02:00 PM
Friends Provident International (FPI) has launched a critical illness plan for UAE residents.

China SWF set to increase investment By Barney Hatt  20-Apr-2009 04:00 PM
Sovereign wealth fund China Investment Corporation (CIC) has announced plans to expand its international investment this year, including in European countries that it has previously shunned because they tried to set limits on its investments.

UAE tops GCC wealth managers report By Barney Hatt  16-Apr-2009 03:10 PM
The United Arab Emirates (UAE) is the most attractive Middle Eastern market for international wealth managers, according to a new financial services report by Datamonitor.

Singapore and UAE regulators sign MoU By International Adviser  16-Apr-2009 10:00 AM
A memorandum of understanding (MoU) has been signed between the Singapore and UAE financial regulators, the Monetary Authority of Singapore (MAS) and Central Bank of the United Arab Emirates (CBUAE).

Rasmala lists MENA fund on Irish exchange By Barney Hatt  08-Apr-2009 01:00 PM
Rasmala Investments has listed its MENA Equity Opportunity Fund on the Irish Stock Exchange.

iShares unveils GCC ETF By Barney Hatt  08-Apr-2009 09:00 AM
iShares has launched what it claims is the first European listed ETF providing exposure to underlying assets in the GCC region ex-Saudi Arabia.

Indian mutual funds awards winners announced By Barney Hatt  03-Apr-2009 11:00 AM
The winners of the CRISIL FundServices Indian Mutual funds awards for 2008 were recently announced in Mumbai.

Emirates NBD unveils MENA equities fund By Barney Hatt  01-Apr-2009 02:40 PM
UAE banking group Emirates NBD has launched an equities fund that will invest in a range of securities in the MENA region.

Sovereign wealth funds assets climb By Barney Hatt  31-Mar-2009 04:25 PM
The total assets for sovereign wealth funds (SWFs) continued to grow in 2008, according to a report by alternatives researcher Preqin.

 

Next page»

Back to top of page