Trustnet Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

Keyword Search

 
search
 Calculator Calculator
Time Zone Time Zone
You are here:  FE Trustnet     News Archive    Home

GCC Offshore news

Duet launches MENA multi-strategy hedge fund By Barney Hatt  13-May-2009 03:00 PM
Alternative asset manager Duet Group has launched a multi-strategy hedge fund, designed to capitalise on opportunities in the MENA region.

Barclays Global Investors issues ETF global handbook By Barney Hatt  11-May-2009 10:53 AM
Barclays Global Investors has published its quarterly ETF Global Handbook, which provides key data on all ETFs listed on exchanges around the world at the end of the first quarter of 2009.

FPI rolls-out critical illness plan aimed at UAE residents By International Adviser  23-Apr-2009 02:00 PM
Friends Provident International (FPI) has launched a critical illness plan for UAE residents.

China SWF set to increase investment By Barney Hatt  20-Apr-2009 04:00 PM
Sovereign wealth fund China Investment Corporation (CIC) has announced plans to expand its international investment this year, including in European countries that it has previously shunned because they tried to set limits on its investments.

UAE tops GCC wealth managers report By Barney Hatt  16-Apr-2009 03:10 PM
The United Arab Emirates (UAE) is the most attractive Middle Eastern market for international wealth managers, according to a new financial services report by Datamonitor.

Singapore and UAE regulators sign MoU By International Adviser  16-Apr-2009 10:00 AM
A memorandum of understanding (MoU) has been signed between the Singapore and UAE financial regulators, the Monetary Authority of Singapore (MAS) and Central Bank of the United Arab Emirates (CBUAE).

iShares unveils GCC ETF By Barney Hatt  08-Apr-2009 09:00 AM
iShares has launched what it claims is the first European listed ETF providing exposure to underlying assets in the GCC region ex-Saudi Arabia.

Sovereign wealth funds assets climb By Barney Hatt  31-Mar-2009 04:25 PM
The total assets for sovereign wealth funds (SWFs) continued to grow in 2008, according to a report by alternatives researcher Preqin.

Qatar Islamic Bank launches European sukuk fund By Barney Hatt  30-Mar-2009 11:00 AM
Qatar Islamic Bank SAQ is aiming to raise $200m for a Europe-based fund that will invest in Islamic bonds, known as sukuk.

Armajaro to launch emerging markets hedge fund By Barney Hatt  19-Mar-2009 01:20 PM
Armajaro Asset Management has appointed Michel Danechi to manage a new emerging markets hedge fund expected to launch in the first half of this year.

Hennessee Group: Silver to outshine gold By Barney Hatt  18-Mar-2009 04:35 PM
The Hennessee Group, an adviser to hedge fund investors, has joined the camp of analysts who believe silver is currently under-priced relative to gold and is advising clients to accumulate positions in the precious metal.

SWIP enters Saudi market through Manar joint venture By International Adviser  13-Mar-2009 05:00 PM
Scottish Widows Investment Partnership (SWIP) has entered into a joint venture in Saudi Arabia.

New twist in litigation case against JPMorgan Trust Co By International Adviser  13-Mar-2009 01:00 PM
The long-running case involving a wealthy Saudi Arabian family suing JPMorgan (Jersey) Trust Co has been adjourned for three weeks after tape recordings previously thought not to exist were found.

Carne Global expands to Dubai By Barney Hatt  04-Mar-2009 09:50 AM
Hedge fund consultancy Carne Global Financial Services has opened an office in Dubai following a recent licence being granted by the region’s regulatory authority.

Call for sovereign wealth funds to boost GCC economy By Barney Hatt  02-Mar-2009 11:00 AM
GCC experts have called on sovereign wealth funds to boost the economy by increasing investments in the market from the current 5 per cent to between 20 and 30 per cent.

More expats in Middle East seeking advisory services By International Adviser  19-Feb-2009 02:00 PM
Use of financial advisers has doubled among expats in the UAE and Bahrain in the past year, according to a survey by Zurich International.

Shuaa Capital announces Dh948.5m loss By Barney Hatt  16-Feb-2009 04:10 PM
Dubai-based investment bank Shuaa Capital has announced a Dh948.5m loss for the first nine months of 2008.

Royal London 360° grows Middle East sales team By Barney Hatt  16-Feb-2009 10:28 AM
Royal London 360° has appointed Mark Croucher as regional sales consultant in the Middle East.

FirstRand to restructure Guernsey trust products By International Adviser  13-Feb-2009 10:00 AM
FirstRand International Wealth Management is overhauling the product range of its Guernsey-based trust operation, as it looks to target new markets in the Middle East and Africa in addition to the UK.

‘Peg single Gulf currency to basket’ says economist By International Adviser  12-Feb-2009 01:00 PM
The new single currency being planned for the six Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) member states by 2010 should be pegged to a basket of currencies rather than to the dollar alone, according to Dubai International Financial Centre Authority chief economist Nasser Al Saidi.

FPI unveils Summit plan for Middle East-based investors By International Adviser  12-Feb-2009 09:00 AM
Friends Provident International (FPI) has launched a single-premium investment plan aimed at investors based in the Middle East.

Vistra agrees Middle East joint venture By International Adviser  11-Feb-2009 09:00 AM
Vistra, a Geneva-based wealth management firm with offices in London and Jersey, has formed a joint venture with a Dubai-based wealth manager to target private and international clients in the Middle East.

Hedge funds make gains in January By Barney Hatt  09-Feb-2009 10:25 AM
Hedge funds have started 2009 with small gains and outperformed the stockmarket in January, according to Hedge Fund Research.

ETF Securities gold fund up 90% By Barney Hatt  06-Feb-2009 10:20 AM
ETF Securities says it has seen strong outperformance in various recently-listed commodity-themed equity ETFs, including its ETFS Russell Global Gold Fund.

Entrepreneur invests $10m in Africa, Middle East fund By Barney Hatt  04-Feb-2009 09:15 AM
South African entrepreneur Mark Shuttleworth has demonstrated his faith in the future of the hedge fund industry with a $10m investment in the Insparo Africa and Middle East Fund.

National Bank of Kuwait reimburses Madoff clients By Barney Hatt  30-Jan-2009 10:11 AM
The National Bank of Kuwait has fully reimbursed all its clients who lost money in the alleged $50bn Ponzi scheme run by New York broker Bernard Madoff.

Commercial Bank of Kuwait partners with SEI By Barney Hatt  28-Jan-2009 09:30 AM
The Commercial Bank of Kuwait's (CBK) Tijari Private Bank (TPB) has partnered with SEI to provide investment management solutions for Kuwaiti investors.

More hedge fund launches in 2009 – Eurekahedge By Barney Hatt  27-Jan-2009 10:52 AM
There will be more hedge fund start-ups in the near future, given the increasing number of people moving out of investment banks to venture into the hedge fund space, according to Singapore-based hedge fund data firm Eurekahedge.

Kuwait sovereign fund cuts stocks By Barney Hatt  26-Jan-2009 01:30 PM
The Kuwait Investment Authority (KIA), the Gulf state's sovereign wealth fund, has reduced exposure to global stock markets since October, according to a government report.

Investors pull $152bn out of hedge funds By Barney Hatt  22-Jan-2009 12:00 PM
Hedge fund investors withdrew a record $152bn in the fourth quarter according to Hedge Fund Research.

 

Next page»

Back to top of page