Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

Keyword Search

 
search
 Calculator Calculator
Time Zone Time Zone
You are here:  FE Trustnet     News Archive    Home
News archive News archive
Look for interesting news in our archive
Change text size A A A
Subscribe Follow Us On TwitterFollow
 

Duet launches MENA multi-strategy hedge fund

Barney Hatt
By Barney Hatt  13-May-2009

Alternative asset manager Duet Group has launched a multi-strategy hedge fund, designed to capitalise on opportunities in the MENA region.


View a printer-friendly version of this article»

The Duet MENA Opportunities fund invests in both fixed income and equity income markets. The fund is co-managed by Rabih Sultani, CIO at Duet Mena which is a Dubai-based subsidiary of Duet Group, and Hedi Ben Mlouka, who is CEO at the firm.

In April, Duet Group bought  New Star's Heart of Africa fund from Henderson Global Investors. Rebranded the Duet Africa Opportunities Fund (DAOF) it will be managed by Dr Ayo Salami, who is also the chief investment officer for the Duet Victoire Africa Index Fund at the firm.

Sultani and Mlouka will use three key strategies: conviction, relative arbitrage and opportunistic trading to take advantage of price dislocations and valuation discrepancies created by capital flows and economic and political factors. The duo adapt allocation towards strategies in response to market movements.

Sultani views the region's fixed income markets as currently offering more risk-return opportunities, citing the development of a more liquid debt market and active CDS market over the past six to 12 months. He believes the fund can offer investors access to investments which are uncorrelated to the oil price.

Mlouka said: "The current unfolding crisis has created unprecedented opportunities in global markets. Such opportunities appear to be even more eye-catching in the MENA region."

He added: "Duet's commitment to the Middle East has led to the allocation of significant capital to the fund from existing shareholders and clients.”

Duet expands into Middle East and Asia

According to data on Trustnet Middle East, the nine hedge funds available in the MENA region have all returned negative returns over the last twelve months, ranging from -2.2 per cent for the best performing – the Global Umbrella Advanced Sciences fund – to -34.9 per cent for the worst performer – the NIC Al Tahawut Hedge fund.

Fund 1-yr
%
Global Umbrella Advanced Sciences -2.2
Global The Zenith -5.8
Global Umbrella US -11.9
Global Umbrella Europe -13.0
Global Umbrella Asia/Japan -14.8
Emirates Islamic Alternative Strategies Inst -16.5
Rasmala Hedge Strategies A -17.0
NBK Multi Strategy Hedge -19.3
NIC Al Tahawut Hedge -34.9

Source: Trustnet Middle East

Back to top of page