Trustnet Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

Keyword Search

 
search
 Calculator Calculator
Time Zone Time Zone

About This Site



OVERVIEW
FE Trustnet Middle East is the first website in the Special Administrative Region offering comprehensive prices, performance and key facts coverage of the local mutual funds market as well as offshore insurance products and further links to our global network of funds databases. Featuring more than 4,500 detailed fund factsheets, the site provides access to a rich well of information including daily updated prices and performance statistics, asset allocation, holdings and fund manager details.

Divided into two major databases, FE Trustnet Middle East is a powerful research aid for local investors considering both mutual funds and looking to take advantage of the opportunities in the offshore insurance funds market. In addition to details on individual funds, the site offers tools allowing you to consider funds within the context of their peer groups and other benchmarks.

Uniquely, FE Trustnet Middle East allows you to rebase the currency in which you view fund performance to a single master currency of your choice, allowing you to view the performance and todays price of funds in HK dollar, US dollar, sterling or euro regardless of their native currency.

Our toolset includes a fantasy portfolio, allowing you to build and manage a fund portfolio to replicate your real assets, or experiment with new techniques, and you can gain an accurate picture of your true underlying asset allocation using our portfolio scanner. This tool allows you to aggregate all your funds to see a true picture of what you hold, enabling you to avoid portfolio creep and accidental overweights, and a powerful charting tool allows you to compare instruments across many universes.

On a lighter note a handy time zone tool and on screen calculator are there to help where needed. Registration is quick, easy and completely free. We require some basic details including your email address to ensure that you can customise the site to your requirements, and for our purposes to ensure that we know enough about our audience to tailor content accordingly. None of the information you supply will be shared with third parties without your consent, and we will not send you unsolicited emails.


REGISTRATION
Registration is quick, easy and completely free. We require some basic details including your email address to ensure that you can customise the site to your requirements, for example by choosing a master currency in which to view performance, and for our purposes to ensure that we know enough about our audience to tailor content accordingly. None of the information you supply will be shared with third parties without your consent, and we will not send you unsolicited emails.


TOOLS
Uniquely, FE Trustnet Middle East allows you to rebase the currency in which you view performance and price to a single master currency of your choice, allowing you to view the performance of global funds in dollar, sterling or euro regardless of their native currency. Membership of FE Trustnet Middle East entitles you to the use of a number of market leading tools, designed to help you make the most of the wealth of fund data we offer. Our toolset includes a fantasy portfolio, allowing you to build and manage a global fund portfolio to replicate your real assets, or experiment with new techniques. Gain an accurate picture of your true underlying asset allocation using our portfolio scanner, which allows you to aggregate all your funds to see a true picture of what you hold, enabling you to avoid portfolio creep and accidental overweights. A powerful charting tool allows you to compare instruments across many universes, and a handy time zone gizmo and on screen calculator help make your experience quick and easy.